?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Josh-D. S. Davis

Xaminmo / Omnimax / Max Omni / Mad Scientist / Midnight Shadow / Radiation Master

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Is u Raver?
Josh 201604 KWP
joshdavis



is u raver?

this quiz was created by jezzebella. visit her site here!


Prolly, yah...
Tags:


  • 1

one of life's great mysteries

I was going to say that imagining you with glowsticks and candy necklaces would make me piss myself,
but,
appearently a jaded raver doesn't like such things.

okay, I'll bite. wtf is a jaded raver then?

Re: one of life's great mysteries

Well... candy is pretty lame. I'm all sown with glow. Camp-raves are better.

Jaded raver = I will only go to parties where I know the promoter or dj's spinning because there are too many "mainstream" raves. Mainstream raves have newbies and kids who give things a bad name, mainly by being stupid.

Standard rules:
A) Plan everything out in advance. Don't be caught by surprise when it's time to get ready for work and you're still awake or in Austin or whatever.
B) Know your limits
C) If being intoxicated, know your sources. Don't eat something you get from a stranger - standard, common sense. It could and might be poison.
D) If you're trying something from a new batch, and it doesn't kick in in an hour, don't double the dose, or be prepared to pay the consequences.
E) If you're going to ingest soemthing, fast for 6 hours prior, lest you waste your money.
F) Don't guzzle water until your brain ruptures.
G) Don't get so high that you pass out in a field, get run over by a fire truck, and get carted off to the morgue by Careflight.
H) Watch over your friends and keep them safe. If you're babysitting a friend, then be sober. If you think they're in trouble, help them out, don't ignore them and assume they'll sober up safely on their own.

etc. etc. etc.

And all this shit about people dieing on X is malarchy. 1 confirmed death from MDMA was 16 tablets. Others were cranial hypertrophy (aka, someone drank so much pure water because their friends said "you have to keep drinking water" that their brains swelled up and they died of cranial pressure. (hint - drink gatorade, and only drink what you sweat and pee out). The rest died because it wasn't MDMA, rather it was PMA or other toxic substances. They didn't know their sources, and overdosed on other toxic substances, thinking it was a safe MDMA dose.

etc. etc. etc.

So yes, very jaded. But I like hard trance and soft ambient; flourescent string and blacklights; friends; camping; and psychadelic exploration of the places in the mind which the mind usually hides from itself.

if it weren't for those meddling kids!

oooh.
so, its comparable to goths, and those damn sp00kykids, I see.


Re: if it weren't for those meddling kids!

I guess... never really hung with the goth crowd except my friend taceht, but not in goth arena, so... but yah, stories of freakyness...

Re: one of life's great mysteries

good lord help me please




is u raver?

this quiz was created by jezzebella. visit her site here!


Re: one of life's great mysteries

haha... D&B rocks ass.

Re: one of life's great mysteries

make some noize for the dallas junglist movement....some nooiiizzee! *lighter*



is u raver?

this quiz was created by jezzebella. visit her site here!

all 'yall jungle freaks...


and I live upstairs where bass would be bad... :)

haha... I'm thinking... empty house party... haha

  • 1